Media

Keeping the community updated

Powell Media Release – To Glass House volunteers we say ‘Thanks a Million’ (8 May 2013)

The fourth annual Glass House Volunteer Awards were held today recognising the contribution by many volunteers across the Glass House electorate.

Member for Glass House, Andrew Powell MP held his annual ceremony and afternoon tea to coincide with National Volunteers Week as a way of saying ‘thank you’ to the many volunteers in his community.

“I am constantly amazed and impressed by the dedication these volunteers show to our community and I can’t think of a better way to thank them than to host a ceremony that publicly recognises all of their hard work.

“Yet again this year I was stunned by the amount of nominations put forward – it really goes to show how many people we have in our community that work behind the scenes to make our sporting groups, schools and community based organisations keep ticking over.

“All that is left to say is ‘Thanks a Million,” Mr Powell concluded.

This year’s full list of volunteers below –

5th Light Horse Regiment, Maleny Troop – Steve Hall

Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum Society – Neil Trevorrow

Barung Landcare – Lyn Finlay

Beerburrum State School – Tracey James

Beerwah Neighbourhood Watch – Hudson Newitt

Bellthorpe Progress Association – Edwin Joseph (Joe) Abercrombie

Blackall Range Care Group – Ann Koenig

Blue Care Aged Care Centre Erowal – Hazel Turner

Caboolture Montessori – Julie Wyatt

Caboolture Lion Junior Australian Football Club – Michael Brannigan

Elimbah State School P&C – Sharon Webb

Eudlo Rural Fire Brigade – Bob Henderson

Friends of Bankfoot House – Robyn Gillinder

Friends of Pattermore House – Su Carbery

Maleny Blackall Range Lions Club – Graham Bailey

Maleny Community Kindergarten C&K – Tania Tidy

Maleny District Sport & Recreation Club – John Brown

Maleny History Preservation and Restoration Society Inc. – George Diefenbach

Maleny Hospital Auxiliary Inc. – Gillian Allen

Maleny Meals on Wheels – Marty Foster

Maleny Rotary Club – Fran Tickle

Maleny School Centenary Committee – Desley Malone

Maleny State School – Mary Sullivan

Maleny Swimming Club – Donna Hayes

Palmwoods Progress Association – Geoff and Trish Littler

Palmwoods State School – Rita & Bill Bailey

Palmwoods Tennis Club – Leo Fernando

Peachester History Committee – Graham and Una Riddel

Stony Creek Rural Fire Brigade – Fred Peters

Sunshine Girls – Peter Farrell

The Compass Institute – Alan Mew

Vegan Warriors – Jaylene Musgrave

Wamuran Community Hall – Roydon Brown

Wamuran Historical & Visitors Centre – Rose Draper

 -ENDS 8 May 2013

 

Related news

Keeping the community updated