2016 Glassy’s a huge success

2016 Glassy’s a huge success

I think it is fair to say that the 2016 Glassy’s were a huge success.

Over 150 people from the Glass House business community turned out in support of this inaugural event.

The list of business and employees that had been put forward by members of the community  was simply staggering and I am so pleased to have been able to congratulate each and every one of them at our Gala Event.

Based on feedback, I am confident the awards will be back in 2017 during Queensland Small Business Week so make sure you check back with my website in early 2017 for further details.

Well done to all of those businesses and employees who took home trophies in recognition of your service.

 

To Andrew and your team,

 

Thank you so much for the thoroughly enjoyable night last night at the Small Business Awards. We had a great time mingling with some of the other small business owners in the area and of course were delighted to come away with a Bronze Glassy!

Looking forward to it all again next year when we’ll definitely be nominating a few more businesses and employees in the D’Aguilar region.

 

Thanks again from The “Award Winning” Mobile Daily Grind!!

 

Hi Andrew, I just wanted to say

 

Thankyou so much for putting together the business awards! We appreciated so much the opportunity to participate and obviously winning our catagory was really and truly a huge suprise and thrill and we feel so grateful to all our loyal customers and supporters.Once again many thanks to you all for doing a great job!!!


Regards Murray and Michelle – Glasshouse Country Meats

 

See the full list of the nominated businesses and all of the winners below.

 

160516---Gold-Winner---Concept-IT
Gold Glassy winner Shane from CONCEPT IT (Maleny), Karen from CCIQ and Spencer from Maleny Chamber of Commerce.

GOLD Glassy

Business Nomination – CONCEPT IT (Maleny)

Employee Nomination – JODIE PEMBER (Luke’s IGA Glasshouse)

 

BRONZE AND SILVER Glassy (PER REGION)

 

  1. PALMWOODS REGION

Business nomination

160516---Palmwoods-Businesses
SILVER WINNER – 5.6.7.8 Performing Arts and BRONZE WINNER – Nprint
Extreme Mowing
Nprint
Homegrown Café
Café De Orient
5,6,7,8 Performing Arts

 

BRONZE WINNER – Nprint

SILVER WINNER – 5.6.7.8 Performing Arts

160516---Palmwoods-Employees
BRONZE WINNER – Wendy Dangerfield and SILVER WINNER – Sophie O’Sullivan 5,6,7,8 Performing Arts

Employee nomination

WendyDangerfield The Compass Institute
Sophie O’Sullivan 5,6,7,8 Performing Arts

BRONZE WINNER – Wendy Dangerfield

SILVER WINNER – Sophie O’Sullivan 5,6,7,8 Performing Arts

 

  1. MONTVILLE REGION
16016---Montville-Businesses
SILVER WINNER – Montville Café Bar and Grill and BRONZE WINNER – Clock Shop

Business Nomination

Montville IGA/Post Office
Montville Gourmet Pizzeria
Elements of Montville
Montville Café Bar and Grill
Chic & Sassy Boutique Montville
Glasshouse Bistro
The Clock Shop
Rare Emporium
The Opalcutter
Spicers Clovelly
Waffle On
The Dressing Room
Latitude Gallery
Montville Framing

 

BRONZE WINNER – Clock Shop

SILVER WINNER – Montville Café Bar and Grill

 

160516---Montville-Employees
BRONZE WINNER – Jessica Mitchell – Elements of Montville and SILVER WINNER – Kristy Smith – Fudgyboombahs

Employee Nominations

Jenny Tatton – Montville Real Estate

Daniel Green – Montville Gourmet Pizzeria

Justin Hamblin – Montville Gourmet Pizzeria

Kristy Smith – Fudgyboombahs

Rebecca Gardner – Clock Shop

Jessica Mitchell – Elements at Montville

 

BRONZE WINNER – Jessica Mitchell – Elements of Montville

SILVER WINNER – Kristy Smith – Fudgyboombahs

 

  1. MALENY REGION
160516---Maleny-Businesses
BRONZE WINNER – Maleny Cheese and SILVER WINNER – Rosetta Books

Business Nomination

Easton Lawyers
Rosetta Books
Maleny Credit Union
Concept IT
TLC Veterinary Rehabilitation
Maleny Optical
Maleny Cheese
Woodsfarm Dairy
Maleny Town and Country
The Garden Maleny

 

BRONZE WINNER – Maleny Cheese

SILVER WINNER – Rosetta Books

 

160516---Maleny-Employees
SILVER WINNER – Sharon Schofield from Easton Lawyers and BRONZE WINNER – Liam Kimball from Maleny Credit Union

Employee Nomination

Janis Martin – Maleny Jewellers

Joanne Howard – MAD Maleny Art Direct

Liam Kimball – Maleny Credit Union

Maja Edwards – Maleny Optical

Jennepher Bucher – Maleny Cheese

Sharon Schofield – Easton Lawyers

Ketakii Jewson-Brown – Rosetta Books

Karen Muir – Hinterland Times

Dale Jacobsen – Hinterland Times

Callum Moore – Watsons Garage

 

BRONZE WINNER – Liam Kimball – Maleny Credit Union

SILVER WINNER – Sharon Schofield – Easton Lawyers

 

  1. Glasshouse Mountains Region
160516---Glasshouse-Businesses
BRONZE WINNER – Pasta D’Vine and SILVER WINNER – Glasshouse Country Meats

Business Nominations

The Beerwah Hideaway
Beerwah Hair and Beauty
Neddy’s Nosebag
V8 Supercuts
Victory Tearooms and Antiques
Crookneck Retreat
Glasshouse Country Meats
Total Microsystems
Pasta D’Vine
Matilda Fruit Barn
Landsborough IGA
KLM Services
Hive Haven
Kev’s Joinery

 

BRONZE WINNER – Pasta D’Vine

SILVER WINNER – Glasshouse Country Meats

 

160516---Glasshouse-Employees
BRONZE WINNER – Kylie Heading – Beerwah Hair and Beauty and SILVER WINNER – Jodie Pember – Glasshouse IGA

Employee Nomination

Kylie Heading – Beerwah Hair and Beauty

Jodie Pember – Glasshouse IGA

Michelle Samuel – Glasshouse Country Meats

Joel Toepfer – Matilda Fruit Barn

Sue Wright – KLM Services

 

BRONZE WINNER – Kylie Heading – Beerwah Hair and Beauty

SILVER WINNER – Jodie Pember – Glasshouse IGA

 

  1. D’Aguilar Region
160516---D'Aguilar-Businesses
BRONZE WINNER – Mobile Daily Grind and SILVER WINNER – Adventure Alternatives

Business Nominations

Wamuran Seafoods
Mobile Daily Grind
Smartline Personal Finance
Adventure Alternatives
Skin Focus & Caboolture Natural Therapies
Ray White Wamuran
Elimbah General Store

 

BRONZE WINNER – Mobile Daily Grind

SILVER WINNER – Adventure Alternatives

 

Employee Nominations

Janet Ellis-Smith Woodford Medical Centre
Terry Ward Ray White Wamuran

 

BRONZE WINNER – Janet Ellis-Smith

SILVER WINNER – Terry Ward

 

I would also like to thank the following sponsors and supporters of the event:

  • CCIQ
  • Commerce Caboolture
  • Glasshouse Chamber of Commerce
  • Maleny Chamber of Commerce
  • Montville Chamber of Commerce
  • Spicers Clovelly
  • Maleny Mountain Wines
  • Glasshouse and Maleny News
  • Hinterland Times
  • Suncoast Rural – Formerly known as Wamuran Co-op
  • Rick’s Garage
  • Maleny Super IGA
  • Maleny Golf Club
  • Maleny Botanical Gardens
  • Rosetta Books
  • Colin James
  • Woodford Village Hotel
  • Monica’s
  • Beerwah Hair and Beauty
  • Hinterland Bookkeeping
  • Hotel Maleny
  • Maleny Dairies